Program of the week


To download the PDF format CLICK HERE

Saturday 20

Sunday 21

The day of the Upanishadas

Monday 22

The day of Indian numbers

Tuesday 23

The day of consciousness

Wednesday 24

The day of art

Thursday 25

The Day of Inner Value

Friday 26

The day of economics

Saturday 27

Concluding

 

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej /
Lokesh Bhardwaj

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej /
Lokesh Bhardwaj

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej

7:00-7:30
Taiji and Qigong – Hans-Peter Sibler
DancingJohar Navtej

 

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

7:30-8:15
Meditation
-Sis. B.K. Sumalatha
Singing
-Preeti Lal

8:15-9:15
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

8:15-9:00
Breakfast

 

9:15-9:45
Opening of the conference
Pier Luigi Luisi and local committee

9:45-10:25
Prof. A P J Abdul Kalam

(with 10 minute questions from the students and public)

10:25-11:00
coffee break

11:00-12:00
(with 15 min. questions)
Mani Bhaumik
Cosmology and Spirituality

9:00-10:00 (with 15 min. questions)

Sangeetha Menon

Self and Immortality: Nachiketa, the young student's dialogue in the Katha Upanishad

9:00-10:00 (with 15 min. questions)

Chandra Kant Raju

Mathematics, infinity and cosmos

9:00-10:00 (with 15 min. questions)

Amit Goswami

Consciousness, quantum physics and the motivation for change

9:00-11:00

Round table discussion on “Art” with


(9:00-9:40) Pushpa Mittra Bhargava:
Art and science

(9:40-10:20) Shakti Maira:

Beauty: a fundamental organizing
system in the 'relational' world

(10:20-11.00) Ariel Ruiz i Altaba:

Image, author and truth in art and science

(Moderator: Chandana Chakrabarti)

9:00-10:00 (with 15 min. questions)

Clifford Saron

The Shamatha Project

9:00-10:00 (with 15 min. questions)

Bernard Lietaer

Observations on the world economics

9:00-11:00 (with 15 min. questions)

Round table discussion on “Human dignity in the XXI century” with


Mani Bhaumik

Renuka Singh

Joseph Prabhu

Brother David Steindl Rast


(
Moderator: Rudolf Schmitz-Perrin)

10:00-10:30
coffee break

10:00-11:00 (with 15 min. questions)

B.V. Sreekantan

Experiments in progress in the frontiers of physics and astronomy which are of relevance to philosophy

10:00-10:30
coffee break

10:00-10:30
coffee break

10:00-10:30
coffee break

 

10:30-11:30 (with 15 min. questions)

Michel Bitbol

Schroedinger and the Upanishadas

10:30-11:30

Round table discussion on “consciousness” with
Michel Bitbol
Sangeetha Menon
Brother David Steindl Rast
Clifford Saron
(moderator:
Pier Luigi Luisi)

10:30-12:30 (with 10 min. urgent questions)
Round table on Science and Religion


Joseph Prabhu

Rudolf Schmitz-Perrin

Brother David Steindl Rast


(moderator: Seyed Hasnain)

10:30-11:30

Come Carpenter

Local and global in India and elsewhere

11:00-11:30

coffee break

11:00-11:30

coffee break

11:00-11:30

coffee break

 

12:00-13:00

Students interviewing the first 3 days speakers: Mani Bhaumik, Michel Bitbol, Chandra Kant Raju, Sangeetha Menon, Clifford Saron, Rudolf Schmitz-Perrin, Renuka Singh, B.V. Sreekantan, Brother David Steindl Rast

11:30-12:30

Breakout groups discussions

11:30-12:30

Breakout groups discussions

11:30-12:30

Breakout groups discussions

11:30-12:30 Parallel classrooms

A: Participant discussion with the morning speakers
B:
Joseph Prabhu: Fullness of Life

11:30-12:30

Breakout groups discussions

11:30-11:45

Address of the Swiss Ambassador in India dr. Philippe Welti

 

11:45-12:00
Closing with addresses by students

 

12:00-12:30

Closing by the organizing committee and outlook

 

13:00-14:00
lunch

12:30-14:00
lunch

12:30-14:00
lunch

12:30-14:00
lunch

12:30-14:00
lunch

12:30-14:00
lunch

12:30-14:00
lunch

 

15:00-15:45

Presentation of the workshops
Ariel Ruiz i Altaba
and Shakti Maira: Science, Art and Spirituality
Simona Bocchi: Sculpture
Uta Christ:
Feldenkrais
Swati Chopra: Writing
Marion Colomer: Painting
Nitin Donde: Filmmaking
Doris Laesser: Breathing
Helmut Milz: Psychosomatics
Prabha Mohanty: Textiles
Tony Majdalani: Drumming

15:00-20:00 ATELIERS (free access)

Architecture: Stefanie Overbeck
Painting: Marion Colomer
Sculpture: Simona Bocchi

15:00-20:00 ATELIERS (free access)

Architecture: Stefanie Overbeck
Painting: Marion Colomer
Sculpture: Simona Bocchi

15:00-20:00 ATELIERS (free access)

Architecture: Stefanie Overbeck
Painting: Marion Colomer
Sculpture: Simona Bocchi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free afternoon.
Take a rest
However, there will be an optional event organized by Marie-Eve Celio

 

Dinner will not be served at the Aalankrita Resort

15:00-20:00 ATELIERS (free access)

Architecture: Stefanie Overbeck
Painting: Marion Colomer
Sculpture: Simona Bocchi

15:00-20:00 ATELIERS (free access)

Architecture: Stefanie Overbeck
Painting: Marion Colomer
Sculpture: Simona Bocchi

15:00-16:00 Parallel classrooms

A: Participant discussion with the morning speakers
B: Renuka Singh: Women and spirituality in India

15:00-16:00 Parallel classrooms

A: Rudolf Schmitz-Perrin: The Art of Realizing a Unifying Spirituality
B: Brother David Steindl Rast: Key Words in Our Discussions

15:00-16:00 Parallel classrooms

A: Participant discussion with the morning speakers
B: Swati Chopra: Writing and spirituality

15:00-16:00 Parallel classrooms

A: Participant discussion with the morning speakers
B: Cliford Saron:
More of the Shamatha Project

15:00-16:00

Participant discussion with the morning speakers

12:30-14:30

Final lunch.

Will be served in the garden with a goodbye party

 

15:45-16:15
tea break

16:00-16:30
tea break

16:00-16:30
tea break

16:00-16:30
tea break

16:00-16:30
tea break

16:00-16:30
tea break

 

 

16:15-17:00

Presentation of the workshops

Johar Navtej and Lokesh Bhardwaj: Dancing and yoga
Stefanie Overbeck:
Architecture
Jörg Rasche:
C.G. Jung's psychology
Hans-Peter Sibler:
Taiji - Qigong and Taijiquan
Sis. B. K. Sumalatha: Meditation
Alok Ulfat:
Theatre
Adrian Wirth:
Poi-dance
Shirin Punjwani: Laughter-yoga
Preeti Lal
: Singing


17:00-17:45

Enrolment in the various workshops

17:45-18:15 1st contact with ateliers
18:15-18:45 contact 1st shift worksh.
18:45-19:15 contact 2nd shift worksh
.

16:30-18:00 1st shift workshops

Science, Art and Spirituality: Ariel Ruiz i Altaba and Shakti Maira
Feldenkrais: Uta Christ
Writing:
Swati Chopra
Breathing:
Doris Laesser
Drumming:
Tony Majdalani
Textiles: Prabha Mohanty
C.G. Jung's psychology: Jörg Rasche

16:30-18:00 1st shift workshops

Science, Art and Spirituality: Ariel Ruiz i Altaba and Shakti Maira
Feldenkrais: Uta Christ
Writing:
Swati Chopra
Breathing:
Doris Laesser
Drumming:
Tony Majdalani
Textiles: Prabha Mohanty
C.G. Jung's psychology: Jörg Rasche

16:30-18:00 1st shift workshops

Science, Art and Spirituality: Ariel Ruiz i Altaba and Shakti Maira
Feldenkrais: Uta Christ
Writing:
Swati Chopra
Breathing:
Doris Laesser
Drumming:
Tony Majdalani
Textiles: Prabha Mohanty
C.G. Jung's psychology: Jörg Rasche

16:30-18:00 1st shift workshops

Science, Art and Spirituality: Ariel Ruiz i Altaba and Shakti Maira
Feldenkrais: Uta Christ
Writing:
Swati Chopra
Breathing:
Doris Laesser
Drumming:
Tony Majdalani
Textiles: Prabha Mohanty
C.G. Jung's psychology: Jörg Rasche

16:30-18:00 1st shift workshops

Science, Art and Spirituality: Ariel Ruiz i Altaba and Shakti Maira
Feldenkrais: Uta Christ
Writing:
Swati Chopra
Breathing:
Doris Laesser
Drumming:
Tony Majdalani
Textiles: Prabha Mohanty
C.G. Jung's psychology: Jörg Rasche

18:30-20:00 2nd shift workshops

Yoga: Johar Navtej / Lokesh Bhardwaj
Filmmaking:
Nitin Donde
Drumming:
Tony Majdalani Psychosomatics: Helmut Milz
Taijiquan:
Hans-Peter Sibler
Theatre:
Alok Ulfat
Poi-dance:
Adrian Wirth
Laughter-yoga: Shirin Punjwani

18:30-20:00 2nd shift workshops

Yoga: Johar Navtej / Lokesh Bhardwaj
Filmmaking:
Nitin Donde Drumming: Tony Majdalani Psychosomatics: Helmut Milz
Taijiquan:
Hans-Peter Sibler
Theatre:
Alok Ulfat
Poi-dance:
Adrian Wirth
Laughter-yoga: Shirin Punjwani

18:30-20:00 2nd shift workshops

Yoga: Johar Navtej / Lokesh Bhardwaj
Filmmaking:
Nitin Donde Drumming: Tony Majdalani Psychosomatics: Helmut Milz
Taijiquan:
Hans-Peter Sibler
Theatre:
Alok Ulfat
Poi-dance:
Adrian Wirth
Laughter-yoga: Shirin Punjwani

18:30-20:00 2nd shift workshops

Yoga: Johar Navtej / Lokesh Bhardwaj
Filmmaking:
Nitin Donde Drumming: Tony Majdalani Psychosomatics: Helmut Milz
Taijiquan:
Hans-Peter Sibler
Theatre:
Alok Ulfat
Poi-dance:
Adrian Wirth
Laughter-yoga: Shirin Punjwani

18:30-20:00 2nd shift workshops

Yoga: Johar Navtej / Lokesh Bhardwaj
Filmmaking:
Nitin Donde Drumming: Tony Majdalani Psychosomatics: Helmut Milz
Taijiquan:
Hans-Peter Sibler
Theatre:
Alok Ulfat
Poi-dance:
Adrian Wirth
Laughter-yoga: Shirin Punjwani

20:00
dinner

20:00
dinner

20:00
dinner

20:00
dinner

20:00
dinner

20:00
dinner

 

 

Free time

22.00-22:40

Dance performance by
Navtej Johar

 

Free time

21:30-22.30

Students interviewing
the last 4 days speakers
(Ariel Ruiz i Altaba, Pushpa Mittra Bhargava, Come Carpenter, Bernard Lietaer, Shakti Maira)

22:00-22:40

Film on art presented by
Pushpa Mittra Bhargava

 

Free time

21:30
Cortona-India 2010 PARTY